Neue Geneaologie des Landes der Dichter und Denker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Eki Toshiro  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (80908195)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / ドイツ思想史 / 詩人と思想家の国 / 詩と哲学の協働 / 系譜学的研究 / 文化アイデンティティ形成 / 歴史哲学的ポエジー / シラー、ノヴァーリス、ヘルダーリン / ヘルダーリンとニーチェ / 歴史の創造的解釈 / ハイデガーの概念「詩作/思索する民族」 / ドイツ的啓蒙主義 / 物語とデモクラシー / 詩人たちの時代 / アラン・バディウ / シラー、ヘルダーリン、ノヴァーリス / 詩人と思想家の新しい「物語」 / ドイツの文化アイデンティティ / 詩と哲学 / 歴史と物語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツの歴史的転換点(仏革命、ドイツ帝国の誕生、二つの世界大戦、68年闘争等)における詩人と思想家の協働という観点から、ドイツ精神史の新しい系譜を提示する。これは、ナチズムにおいて一度断絶したとされる「詩人と思想家の国」のイメージを、新たな観点から現在にまで続く系譜として描き出し、同時に文化アイデンティティを常に構想せざるをえない近代社会の問題性と、新たに掲げるべき「物語」の可能性を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the contributions of poets and thinkers who played a significant role in reshaping Germany's cultural identity during pivotal historical periods. It sheds light on the works of philosopher-poets who renewed the understanding of history in the age of the French Revolution. Additionally, it explores the realm of poetic philosophy, which showed both the destructive and creative aspects of historical interpretation at the birth of the German Empire. Moreover, the project uncovers a new image of the German nation, wherein poetic and philosophical missions were intertwined during the World Wars.
While the project did not achieve one of the objectives of exploring the rehabilitation of mythology after the 1968 protest, nor did it present a comprehensive portrayal of the new genealogy of the "Nation of Poets and Thinkers," it successfully elucidates the collaboration between poetry and philosophy in modern Germany and its historical significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「詩人と思想家の国」とも言われるドイツにおいて、詩人と思想家の協働を新たな観点から捉え直し、近代社会において詩と哲学が担ってきた伝統性、合理性、主体性、単一的アイデンティティの批判という特異な役割を、大きな歴史的枠組みにおいて把握することにある。これはドイツの精神史のなかに新しく系譜的連関性を発見するにとどまらず、情感豊かに芸術を愛し崇高な理想に熱中するというよく知られた「詩人と思想家の国」ドイツの牧歌的イメージを覆す内容を持つ。この点に本研究の社会的意義が認められる。