Empirical study of Japanese pronunciation instruction aiming at scaffolding for autonomous learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Odo Yutaro  東京国際大学, JLI, 講師 (70908847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実践研究 / 質的研究 / 音声教育 / 学習支援 / 発音学習 / オンライン授業 / eラーニング / コミュニケーション / Zoom授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本語学習者が発音の自律学習を行うための発音指導を提供し、日本語学習者の長期的な発音習得のプロセスを解明することを目的とする実践研究である。
本研究では、指導の直後に学習者の発音を一時的に変化させることのみではなく、学習者が発音の自律学習を行えるような足場かけとなる発音指導を目指す。発音の自律学習を行えるようになった学習者に着目することで、新たな発音指導法を提案することが可能になり、音声教育研究の進展が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Japanese pronunciation education to support autonomous pronunciation learning in a Japanese-language class is assessed and the long-term pronunciation acquisition process of learners is elucidated. Pronunciation education was provided in university's Japanese-language classes and outcomes were measured through surveys and interviews conducted three times after the classes. Results showed that learners who received pronunciation education demonstrated autonomous pronunciation learning using diverse resources. This education facilitated pronunciation acquisition, which was evident in some learners' improved pronunciation of long sounds and pitch accents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、実践研究として発音指導を行った上で、発音の自律学習を行っている日本語学習者の語りから、自律学習に必要な要素を抽出したことにある。その要素とは、発音の理論的知識、発音に対するフィードバック、発音練習のリソースである。発音指導によって、以上の要素を学習者に与えることで、効率よく発音の自律学習が行えるようになる。ひいては、学習者がコミュニケーションを円滑に進められるようになることが期待されるため、学習者の自己実現を支援するという点で、本研究には社会的意義がある。