Project/Area Number |
21K19993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce (2022-2023) International Christian University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
OHO Atsushi 小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 准教授 (00909195)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 数詞 / 非制限修飾 / 慣習的含み / 強意表現 / フォーカス / 非制限制 / 意味論 / 修飾 / 非制限性 / 統語論 / 多次元性 / 語用論 / 形式意味論 / 日本語 / 英語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
名詞を修飾する数詞は、形容詞と同類の修飾語であり、名詞を制限的に修飾することが明らかになっている。その一方で、英語の数詞は名詞を非制限的に修飾する場合があることが観察された。日本語の数詞も2つのケースで非制限修飾することが観察されている。本研究では、数詞の非制限用法を統語と意味の側面から分析することで、日本語と英語間、日本語の2つのケース間において統一的な分析が可能かどうかを検証する。数詞の非制限用法の研究はまだほとんどないことから、 本研究で得られる知見は数詞の非制限用法だけでなく、数詞の統語・意味論研究全般への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether a unified analysis of numerals as non-restrictive modifiers is possible. The findings reveal that numerals accompanied by relative clauses in Japanese are characterized as conventional implicatures. In contrast, numerals modifying proper names and pronouns function as intensifiers and contribute to meaning through focus. The results of this research suggest that there are at least two types of non-restrictive numerals in Japanese, and it is likely that a unified analysis is not feasible. Additionally, the study also indicates the possibility of the existence of two types of non-restrictively modifying numerals in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数詞の研究は理論言語学、特に意味論において主要な研究テーマとなっている。これまでの数詞の研究の中心は、普通名詞を修飾し、制限的修飾をするケースであった。現段階では、数詞の非制限用法に関する体系的な研究はほとんどない。本研究で明らかになった、非制限修飾する数詞に2種類あるという可能性は、数詞の非制限用法の研究にとっての新たな知見を提供する。また、この知見は、実証的・理論的な数詞全般の研究に加え、通言語的な統語・意味研究にも意義のあるものである。