Second Language Spoken Vocabulary Acquisition and Individual Differences: Cross-Sectional and Longitudinal Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Waseda University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Uchihara Takumi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 講師 (10905847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 語彙習得 / 音声語彙 / リスニング / 音声語彙習得 / 語彙知識測定 / 第二言語語彙習得 / 個人差要因
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本人英語学習者の筆記語彙知識(英単語を書くための語彙力)と音声語彙知識(英単語を発音するための語彙知識)の発達過程を調査する。また、それぞれの語彙知識の発達と個人差要因(授業外外国語インプット・語彙学習方略の使用)の関係を調査する。本研究結果は、第二言語語彙習得理論への貢献のみならず、スピーキング能力向上を目的とした効果的な語彙指導への示唆が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between spoken and written vocabulary knowledge and individual difference factors among Japanese learners of English. In particular, we focused on the acquisition of spoken vocabulary knowledge and attempted to measure various aspects of spoken vocabulary knowledge (meaning recall, meaning recognition, and in-context meaning recognition). Experimental results showed that learners' word test scores were lower for meaning recognition, meaning recall, and in-context meaning recognition, in that order. Structural equation modeling analysis also showed that spoken vocabulary knowledge is divided into explicit knowledge (meaning recall and meaning recognition) and automatic knowledge (in-context meaning recognition). It was also found that learners with higher English proficiency in listening comprehension possessed more automated speech lexical knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の語彙習得理論は主に筆記語彙知識の測定結果に基づいて構築されてきた。本研究結果は音声語彙知識獲得に焦点を当てることで第二言語語彙習得理論に新たな示唆を与え、更なる発展に寄与すると考えられる。また、より実際の言語使用(例:リスニング力)に直結する「使える」語彙力測定のためのテストの開発により、今後の英語教育実践において語彙指導の在り方に変革を起こす可能性をある。「記憶する=語彙学習」という概念を超えて、実際のコミュニケーションで「使える」語彙指導の促進が期待される。テストツールは近日一般公開する予定である。