A Study of Cultural Exchange between Japan and Argentina in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Kana  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助教 (10906788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルゼンチン / 日系社会 / 文化交流 / 島崎藤村 / 有島生馬 / 藤田嗣治 / ウィリアム・ヘンリー・ハドソン / 日本人移民 / ペンクラブ / 文化交流史 / 日本文学 / 日本美術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1930年代に日本とアルゼンチンの間でどのような文化交流が行われたのかを考察するものである。この時期に、日本から作家の島崎藤村、画家の藤田嗣治、有島生馬らがアルゼンチンを訪れ、講演会や展覧会を行った。当時既に多くの日本人移民がブエノスアイレスを中心に定着していたが、アルゼンチン人の間では、日本や日本文化についてはほとんど知られていなかった。本研究では文学・美術を中心にアルゼンチンを訪れた日本の文化人の活動を調査し、アルゼンチン社会・日系社会においてどのような反響と影響があったのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores cultural exchanges between Japan and Argentina in the 1930s. In that decade Japanese intellectuals such as Leonard Tsugouharu Foujita, Toson Shimazaki, and Ikuma Arishima visited Argentina, where Japanese immigrants had settled. This study aims to reveal how they interacted with Japanese immigrants and how they were introduced to Argentina through the Japanese community. This research also analyzes the work of William Henry Hudson, a novelist and ornithologist, from the viewpoint of these interactions with Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルゼンチンを訪れた日本の文化人たちが現地のメディアに大きく取り上げられ、日系社会の地位向上にも影響を与えたことが明らかとなった。アルゼンチンでの調査ではフジタと交流を持った日本人移民の遺族から話を聞き、アルゼンチン滞在中の写真など貴重な資料の提供を受け、日系移民がフジタを経済的に支援していたことも明らかとなった。
2022年はハドソン没後100周年にあたり、日本語への翻訳や、子孫を通じた日本との交流に関する論文を執筆した。ハドソンの姪がアルゼンチンに移住した日本人と結婚したことをきっかけに、ハドソンが日本・アルゼンチン友好を象徴する存在として語られてきたことを明らかにした。