Project/Area Number |
21K19997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近世実録 / 日本近世文学 / 高木折右衛門物実録 / 『武道白石英』 / 『女武勇集』 / 活字翻刻本 / 講談速記本 / 高木折右衛門 / 女武勇 / 写本 / 明治期刊行物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、江戸時代に写本で流通した近世実録と呼ばれるジャンルのうち、武勇伝を題材とした作品に注目し、その発展と受容の実態を明らかにするものである。具体的には、研究対象とする実録作品が流布する過程でどのような変化を遂げたのかを図式化した上で、テクストや内容の比較によって、近世期の文学や芸術、明治期刊行物への受容実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
'Takagi Oriuemon mono Jitsuroku' and "Onna Buyuusyu" ,'Opium War Jitsuroku' have had few prior studies. In this study, I investigated these works, organized their genealogies, analyzed their content specifically, and clarified their acceptance to posterity.As a result, I clarified the three variations of 'Takagi Oriuemon mono Jitsuroku' ("Budo Shiraishi no Hanabusa")and their characteristics, the concept of "Onna Buyuusyu" and its characteristics, and the characteristics of the depiction of 'Opium War Jitsuroku'. Through this study, I have been able to advance the basic research of 'Kinsei Jitsuroku'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世実録研究は2000年代に入ってから研究が本格化した新興のジャンルであり、諸本調査・系統整理・翻刻注解・周辺領域との比較検討といった基礎的研究さえ十分に行われていない。特に、本研究で研究対象とした作品はいずれも、どこにどのような本が現存しているのか、どのような内容を持つのか、後世にどのように受容されたのかなど、不明な部分が多い作品だった。本研究の成果によって、これらの疑問点はおおむね解消され、近世実録の基礎研究の充実に寄与することができた。