An analysis of japanese 10th century literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroki  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40909777)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords私家集 / 中古文学 / 和歌文学 / 平安和歌 / ひらがな
Outline of Research at the Start
ひらがなで記された文学がどのように展開したのかを的確に辿るため、本研究では私家集に焦点を当てる。私家集は各歌人の個人歌集である。ひらがな文学は九世紀末から和歌を中心として発達し、十一世紀初頭に『源氏物語』が記され、一つの到達点に至る。韻文(和歌)から散文(日記・物語)への展開を辿る上で重要な存在が私家集である。しかし、従来の研究では自撰家集や定数歌といった特殊な構成を持つものが主たる研究対象となっており、他撰とされたものや勅撰集入集歌を収集した家集の研究は立ち後れている。本研究はひらがな文学の展開の的確な把握を企図し、その基盤となる私家集の価値を再検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievement can evolve analyses of 10th century poetists anthologies “Shikashu”;collect waka poems. Specifically, it’s made two analyses. First, I take “Mitsune-shu”; an anthology collected waka poem of ohshikouchinomitsune(凡河内躬恒). It consists of waka poems which record in Sandai-shu; “Kokin-wakashu” “Gosen-wakashu” “Shui-wakashu”. Research takes knowledge which is used manuscripts. If there is different each other between “Mitsune-shu” and Sandaishu, I analysis the different. Finally, I find “Mitsune-shu” characuterize Mitsune misfortune. Second, I take “Kintada-shu”; an anthology collected waka poem of Minamotonokintada(源公忠). I analysis the chractor of Kintada in this anthology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年やや停滞気味であった十世紀歌人の私家集を取り上げ、どのような分析が可能であるのかを模索・提示することを目的とした。光俊本『躬恒集』下巻は三代集を出典とすることは知られていたが、本研究ではその撰歌基盤となった三代集の伝本系統を明らかにすることで、作成時期を推測した。同時に本作の描く躬恒像と院政期における躬恒像がおおむね一致することから、これを裏付けた。私家集研究は自撰家集やそれに類するものが重視され、他撰家集、特に勅撰集から撰歌された家集は等閑視されてきたが、それを取り上げる意義を提示し、成果を査読誌に掲載できたことに本研究の学術的意義がある。