Project/Area Number |
21K20001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Nara University of Education (2023) Momoyama Gakuin University of Education (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Miki 奈良教育大学, 国語教育講座, 講師 (00909038)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 語種 / 赤い鳥 / コーパス / 近代語 / 児童雑誌 / 児童文学 / 語彙 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,1)『赤い鳥』の言語的特徴を実証的に明らかにすること,2)他の近代語資料と の対照を目的として,『赤い鳥』の言語資料としての位置づけについて考える。そのために,『赤い鳥』の童話作品を対象として電子化を行い,語種調査を実施する。当時の語彙変化が子ども向け文学作品にも反映されているのか,子ども向け文学作品独特の語彙使用があるかについて検討することで,『赤い鳥』がどのような近代語資料であるのかを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to empirically clarify 1) the linguistic characteristics of 'Akai Tori' and 2) its position as a linguistic resource in comparison with other modern language materials. To achieve this, we conducted a survey of the types of vocabulary used in the fairy tales of 'Akai Tori' and digitized these fairy tales for vocabulary analysis. The vocabulary survey revealed the following: 1) In the works of Miekichi Suzuki, the use of native Japanese words decreases and the use of Sino-Japanese words increases in later volumes; 2) The usage rate of native Japanese words is higher in the works of authors other than Miekichi Suzuki; 3) Although the number of loanwords is not large, many of them relate to clothing, food, and housing, and their notation varies. During the digitization process, 166 works were converted into digital data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの近代語研究において、児童を読者とする書き言葉資料に関する言語学的な研究は、国定教科書の語彙調査以外では手薄である。本研究で調査対象とした『赤い鳥』も、綴り方指導に関する資料として国語教育の分野では多くの研究がなされているが、日本語学的調査はなされていなかった。この刊行時期と受容者という点で重要な近代語資料について、語種調査を通して言語的特徴を明らかにし、その資料性について述べた点に本研究の意義がある。