Project/Area Number |
21K20002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 書簡 / 蕉風俳諧 / 芭蕉 / 蕉門 / 越人 / 蕪村 / 柿衞文庫 / 近世俳諧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
蕉風俳諧の究明は、俳文学研究において重要な課題であるが、従来は芭蕉作品の解釈や俳論書の分析が中心であった。本研究は、蕉風俳諧研究の手段として書簡を活用しようとするものである。具体的には、公益財団法人柿衞文庫が所蔵する芭蕉および蕉門俳人の書簡を対象とした書誌・内容調査に基づくリストを作成し、書簡研究の基盤を築くことを主たる目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A survey of the letters of Basho and his disciples in the collection of the Kakimori Bunko Foundation was conducted. As a result of the research, I published a paper on Etsujin letters, and clarified how Basho's early Basho-style Haiku, before “Karumi", was received by Etsujin's disciples. This research has made it possible to re-evaluate Etsujin, who has been regarded as “a defector from Basho-style Haiku". In addition, three papers on the letters of Basho and Buson were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
書簡が有する、筆跡・内容両面における豊富な情報を活用することで、これまで、作品解釈や俳論分析、俳書入集歴による人的交流の把握が中心であった蕉風俳諧研究に新たな視点を提供することができた。特に、芭蕉没後の蕉門第一世代については、伝存資料の少なさもあり研究が遅れている分野である。書簡の解読を通して具体的な動向が明らかになり、伝記研究の前進、俳人の再評価につながった。また、書簡の筆跡は、今後、直筆資料の真贋鑑定の基本資料として活用されうるものである。