Project/Area Number |
21K20005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アイヌ語 / アスペクト / 存在動詞 / 静内方言 / 沙流方言 / 千歳方言 / 言語学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アイヌ語の各方言において、「接続助詞+存在動詞an」構文が日本語のテイル(またはテアル)形に相当するアスペクト的意味を表わすことが指摘されてきた。しかしながら、例外的な事象も多く、課題が残されてきた。本研究代表者は博士論文において、「接続助詞+存在動詞an」構文を「存在型アスペクト形式」と定義し、アイヌ語沙流・千歳方言の存在型アスペクト形式の意味機能の分析を行った。これを踏まえ、本研究では、アイヌ語静内方言における存在型アスペクト形式を分析対象とし、沙流・千歳方言のケースと比較検討することで、方言間のアスペクト形式の意味範疇を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses the usage of the existential aspectual forms KANE AN, WA AN, and HINE AN in the Shizunai dialect of Ainu with comparisons to the Saru and Chitose dialects. The results show that KANE AN in the Shizunai dialect is sometimes equivalent to KANE AN as well as KOR AN in the Saru and Chitose dialects. For WA AN and HINE AN, non-aspectual usage was also found in the Shizunai dialect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アイヌ語北海道諸方言は大きく南西部と北東部に二分されるが、アイヌ語静内方言はその方言境界に位置するものであり、今回の比較検討の成果はアイヌ語の方言体系やアスペクト体系解明の一助となることが期待される。