Project/Area Number |
21K20006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Emi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60908151)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ソネット / 女性の声 / 語り手 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ルネサンス期にイタリアで始まり16、17世紀にかけてイギリスで流行したソネットは、男性詩人から女性へと書かれるのが主流となっており、当時の詩人がソネットという形式を単に「書く」手段とするだけではなく、実在の相手への意識が何らかの媒体によって表象されていることも明らかになってきた。本研究課題においては、ソネット連作中で「声」という媒体によって表象される男性詩人とその作中の女性、及び女性詩人とその作中の男性の特徴を明らかにしていく。その際、特にサー・フィリップ・シドニー(1554-1586)の『アストロフェルとステラ』を中心に、その周辺作家のソネット連作との比較を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the role of women in sonnets by focusing on the female voice in sonnets written by male poets. Using the voice of Stella in Sir Philip Sidney’s Astrophel and Stella as a clue, this paper clarifies the role of women in the sonnet and the possibility of Stella as a “subject” who takes on the role of Astrophel, the “speaker” of the sonnet, and another “speaker” of the sonnet. During the research period, I published one academic paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初期近代英文学研究では女性によって執筆された作品への関心が高まると共に、男性詩人の作品内の女性に焦点が当てられることも増えてきた。本研究ではシドニーのソネット連作内に点在する女性の声を探り、それに焦点を当てることでテクストの新たな読みの可能性を示すことができた。