A theoretical analysis of binding and related expressions in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Yuta  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30906681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords照応表現 / 代用形 / 代名詞 / 交差現象 / 意味論 / 統語論 / 相互照応形 / 指示詞 / 否定極性表現 / 言語学 / 言語データ調査 / 生成文法
Outline of Research at the Start
生成文法の枠組みでは、束縛理論と呼ばれる理論のもと、照応表現、代名詞、固有名詞などについて、その性質が活発に議論されてきた。これらの名詞表現は、調査対象となる言語の階層構造についての証拠を提供することから、統語的なテストとしても広く使われている。しかし、これらの名詞表現を使った統語的なテストのいくつかに関しては、容認性判断の揺れが存在することが指摘されている。このような背景を踏まえ、本研究では、日本語における照応表現や代名詞について、オンラインでの実験・質問調査を行い、より幅広く言語データを収集する。また、収集したデータをもとに、束縛理論に関する既存の分析を見直していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated anaphoric expressions in Japanese. I examined various types of anaphoric expressions to review the nature of the binding theory. Research topics include (i) the use of "sonnani" as a negative polarity item and its relation to bound pronouns, (ii) properties of the preform "soo," (iii) crossover phenomena in the presence of multiple antecedents, and (iv) the anaphoric use of measure phrases. These topics have not received much attention in the literature. The present study, however, aimed to contribute to the understanding of the nature of anaphoric expressions by analyzing them from different angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
照応関係を持つ言語表現は、ヒトの言語に広く一般的に観察されている。本研究では、日本語における様々な照応表現に着目し、その性質について詳細な分析を行った。この研究を通して得られた成果は、他の言語との比較を行うことで、今後さらに通言語的な研究に発展することが期待される。また、日本語を母語としない研究者にも理解できる形で、日本語の照応表現について詳細な分析結果をまとめたことにより、海外の研究者が、日本語の照応表現を比較対照研究のテーマに選びやすくなるという学術的な意義も期待される。