A study on effective management programs for the preservation of government films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaga Naomi  学習院大学, 文学部, 助教 (30907407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーカイブズ / 記録管理 / 映像資料 / 記録映画 / 行政映画
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の行政機関で作成された映画を含む映像資料は、これまで必ずしも十分な量がアーカイブズ機関(文書館)へと移管され、保存されて来なかった。こうした映像資料は、知的資源として高い潜在的価値を有していながら、記録管理・アーカイブズプログラムの中で明確に位置づけられていないことが多く、そのため保存の必要性が等閑視され、一部に散逸・消失の危機を招いている。
上記の状況から、本研究では、日本のアーカイブズ機関と映像資料との関係について制度調査を行い、また、これまで大量の映像資料を受入れてきた米国のアーカイブズプログラムとの比較を通じて、アーカイブズ機関で映像資料を保存するための要件を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine effective management programs for preservation of audiovisual records at Japanese archival institutions through comparison with the U.S. system in which national archival institutions have aquired large volumes of audiovisual records. The primary research method was a survey of historical materials related to the above-mentioned research topics in Japan and the United States. The findings clarified that in the U.S., the transfer of audiovisual records was legally and operationally institutionalized when the National Archives was established in 1934, while in Japan, the need for such records was recognized after the National Archives was established in 1971 and later institutionalized, but the procedures has not been fully implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、平成23(2011)年施行の「公文書等の管理に関する法律」及び関連する諸規則等により、「行政文書」が紙の文書のみに限定されるものではないことが法的に定められているが、実際に国立公文書館等へと移管され、特定歴史公文書等となった映像資料の数量は、諸外国と比べて未だごく少量に留まっている。本来は知的資源として後世に残されるべき記録が媒体種別を理由に失われると、将来の学術研究や教育活動等に影響が及ぶことが懸念される。この状態の改善を目指すための基礎的作業として、映像資料の移管にまつわる歴史的経緯と管理実態の一端を明らかにすることで、学術領域からの支援を目指す点に本研究の社会的意義がある。