Empirical Research on Noun Modification in Second Language Japanese: Elucidation of Overused "NO"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2023-2024)
Chuo University (2022)
Kogakuin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazunori  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 助教 (20907943)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 日本語学習者 / 名詞修飾構造 / 「の」の過剰使用 / 名詞修飾節構造 / 日本語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
第二言語として日本語を習得している学習者の名詞修飾構造の言語知識と言語運用について、実証的に解明する。特に、学習者の母語を問わずに広く観察される「の」の過剰使用(例:先生が書いたの論文)に焦点を当てる。日本語学習者による「の」の過剰使用は、母語に関係なく広く観察されているにもかかわらず、そのメカニズムの解明には至っておらず、各論にとらわれない統合的な研究が必要である。そこで本研究では、異なる母語を持つ日本語学習者を対象に、言語知識と言語運用の両方の側面から、「の」の過剰使用に関する複数の要因を統合的に検討し、第二言語習得理論、言語理論、そして日本語教育への示唆をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically investigates the linguistic knowledge and linguistic performance of noun modification structures of learners who are acquiring Japanese as a second language. In particular, the study focuses on the overuse of “no”, which is widely observed regardless of the learner's native language, and aims to elucidate the mechanism of such overuse.
The purpose of this study is to examine multiple factors related to the excessive use of “no” from the aspects of both language knowledge and language performance in an integrated approach to reveal the mechanism of such overuse among learners of Japanese with different first languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語学習者による「の」の過剰使用は、名詞修飾構造に関する中間言語を示す誤用である。この現象を実証的に研究することにより、学習者が文法規則をどのように習得するかを明らかにでき、第二言語習得理論の発展に貢献する。また、誤用の頻度や要因を分析することで、教育現場における効果的な指導法の開発が期待される。
本研究では、これまで要因として扱われていなかった、名詞修飾節の音韻的特徴に関する研究および多言語語母語の日本語学習者横断コーパス(I-JAS)に基づくコーパス研究を実施した。