| Project/Area Number |
21K20022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Van Lommel Pieter 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 特任講師 (70909291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 教育史研究 / 小学校教員 / 女性教員 / 教育雑誌 / 教育ジャーナリズム / 教育小説 / 地方教員 / 日本近代文学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大正期に日本の小学校教員群が重要な文学読者層と創作層を形成した。本研究は教員たちが読んだり自ら投稿したりした雑誌とその掲載小説群を掘り起こし、整理し、入念に分析することで、文学が教員にとって有した意義を明らかにする試みである。この作業によって、日本文学とメディアが社会において演じてきた多様な役割を明確にし、さらに日本文学史・教育史・社会史に新たな光を当てる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The title of this research project is "The Connection between Japanese Literature and Education in the Taisho Period." By categorizing and analyzing hitherto largely unexplored educational magazines and the literature published in them, this research clarified the characteristics and social functions of the media and literature that elementary school teachers in the Taisho period interacted with as readers and contributed to as writers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで十分に研究されていない資料(教育雑誌とその掲載小説)を調査することで、密接な関係を持つ近代文学と近代教育の成立および変遷過程を考え直すことを可能にした。資料発掘や学際的な研究方法に立脚した本研究は、文学研究、教育史研究、メディア研究、ジェンダー研究に貢献することができたと考えられる。なお、現在のテキスト文化、教育、メディアの形態について公平かつ冷静に考察するためには、その歴史を把握することが重要な課題であろう。