Principles and Mechanisms of Semantic Coercion for the Interpretation of Derived Adjectives in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takashi  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 助教 (90907007)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords名詞修飾 / 派生形容詞 / 名詞由来形容詞 / 関係形容詞 / 形容詞化 / 解釈強制 / 意味論 / 形態論 / 修飾要素 / 派生形態論 / 形式と意味のずれ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、英語の派生形容詞に注目し、研究代表者の博士論文 (Ishida 2021)で提唱された「名詞修飾に関わる形容詞は、それ自身が修飾要素として本来要求する特性を満たす形で解釈されなければならない」という仮説の妥当性を検証し、その一般化を行うものである。名詞修飾については、従来、修飾対象である名詞を基盤とした研究が主流であるが、本研究は、新たに、修飾要素である形容詞を研究の基盤とする。具体的には、派生形容詞に生じる解釈強制(coercion)という現象について、その原理と仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analysed noun modification by derived adjectives in English and revealed the following three points. (1) The appearance of relational adjectives (RAs) in predicate position, which are known as attributive-only modifiers, is related not only to factors discussed in previous studies, but also to the qualia structures of the head nouns. (2) It has been thought that the expressions RA+N (e.g. atomic bomb) and N+N (e.g. atom bomb) were fully synonymous, but the analysis based on the derivation of RAs suggests that the former has a narrower range of denotation. (3) The unique meaning of noun-modifying expressions using lexicalised -ed adjectives (e.g. forked road) can be compositionally obtained based on the hypothesis, proposed by the principal investigator's (Ishida 2021) doctoral dissertation on noun modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の3点である。(1)形態論分野において、形容詞を基盤とした研究は極めて少ないため、当該研究分野に対する貢献が大きいことが期待される。(2)他の複雑語に比べて、派生形容詞の研究は遅れていると指摘される中、本研究の成果は、未開拓の部分が多い派生形容詞の性質を解明するだけでなく、英語形態論の内部構成に関する理解をより一層深めることにもつながる。(3)形式と意味の間のずれについて議論される中、なぜそのようなずれが生じるのかという言語学上の問いに対し、形態論と意味論それぞれの既存の理論を統合した独創的なアプローチによって、より原理的な説明を与えられる。