Study on changes in subsistence from prehistory to the middle ages in northern Japan:Research on impressions remained on the surfaces of clay vessels by a replication method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Kei  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (30908520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレプリカ法 / 穀物利用 / 植物利用 / 擦文文化 / オホーツク文化 / 北海道島 / 東北北部 / 北海道 / 遺跡分布 / 住居内構造 / 火処
Outline of Research at the Start
日本列島北部(東北北部・北海道)の縄文時代~平安時代併行の土器を対象にレプリカ法(土器に形成された圧痕のレプリカをシリコンで型取り走査型電子顕微鏡(SEM)で観察して種実の分類群を同定する方法)による圧痕調査を行い、各地の穀物利用の推移やイネと雑穀(アワ・キビ・ヒエ)の比率変化を明らかにする。上記の地域でレプリカ圧痕データを集積するとともに、フローテーションにより得られた植物遺体のデータをデータベース化することで、圧痕と植物遺体のデータバンクを構築する。これらの基礎的データから日本列島北部における穀物利用の推移と他の考古学的データとを比較検討し、先史・古代における生業基盤の成立過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied on impressions remained on the surfaces of ware by a replication method(hereinafter called “replica method”) of during the 5 - 12th century ware from the northern Japan, particularly in the Sea of Okhotsk side(hereinafter called Okhotsk). As a result, basic data for examining the spread of cereals and their use in the northern Japan. The results of the replica method and the data on carbonized the remains of plants in the Okhotsk are increased the possibility that broomcorn millets were used, and rice was not used. Barley and wheat, which is detected in carbonized grains, was not detected as finding by replica method in the northern Japan. Detection differences between impressions remained and carbonized seeds are important for seed and fruit use patterns. This study has provided data for examining the diffusion and reception of millets in the Okhotsk. In the future, more basic data about impressions remained and comparisons with other archaeological sources are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、5~12世紀の日本列島北部における穀物利用にレプリカ法による土器圧痕調査からアプローチした。東北北部~北海道島における古代・中世の穀物利用は、一部の文献に記録が残るがその実態は不明な点が多い。遺跡出土の炭化種実と圧痕では得られる種実が異なることが指摘されており、文献や炭化種実により「穀物が存在して当然」と考えられる時期や地域にレプリカ法を適用することで穀物利用の波及や定着をより具体的に検討する重要性が実証されつつあり、本研究では実証にむけた基礎データを獲得した。これらのデータから導きだされる古代・中世の植物利用は、現代の植物利用とその地域性を考えるうえでも有益なデータを提供する。