Project/Area Number |
21K20038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kanezaki Yuko 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (10908297)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アンデス考古学 / アマゾン考古学 / 文明形成期 / 地域間交流 / 高精度編年 / ベイズ分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アンデス・アマゾン間の地域間交流が、文明形成期の技術発達にどのように作用したかを明らかにするため、南米ペルーのワヤガ・ウカヤリ川流域を対象として調査を実施する。申請者はこれまで、山地と熱帯低地の境界付近に位置するワヤガ川上流域で高精度編年を確立し、土器出現期から約千年間の山地での熱帯文化の受容の様子を明らかにした。本研究では調査地を熱帯低地のウカヤリ川中流域に移して踏査・発掘を実施し、研究の基盤となる編年を構築するとともに、ワヤガ川上流域との詳細な比較を行う。それにより、形成期におけるアンデス山脈東側-アマゾン低地の地域間交流の具体的な様相および土器製作技術の発達プロセスを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an archaeological survey was conducted to examine how the interactions between the Andean and Amazonian regions contributed to the formation of civilization. During the first year, archaeological sites were discovered not only in the middle-elevation areas, which have been intensively studied, but also in the high-elevation areas northwest of Huanuco, where no Formative Period sites had been found, as well as in the tropical cloud forest areas below 1000 meters. In the subsequent fiscal year, we conducted an excavation survey of the Chaupiyacu site, located in the tropical cloud forest area in the Monzon River basin, a tributary of the Huallaga River, which is considered particularly important for understanding interactions between the Andes and Amazon regions. As a result, we were able to clarify some aspects of Andean-Amazonian interactions during the first millennium BCE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、1970年代以降調査が停滞していたアンデス東斜面や熱帯低地における新たな考古学研究の先鞭をつけたことである。アンデス文明の形成には、隣接するアマゾン低地との関係が重要であるとされてきたが、調査の少なさによりその実態は明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、これまで殆ど考古学調査が入っていなかった地域での踏査・発掘の実施により、アンデス・アマゾン間関係を考える上で極めて重要なデータを得ることができた。また、地元住民と協力して調査を実施することで、地域の歴史への関心を促し、文化財保護の意識を高めることにつながった。