Project/Area Number |
21K20039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 弥生・古墳時代移行期 / 移住 / 東日本 / 近江系土器 / 東海系土器 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 南関東地方 / レプリカ法 / 関東地方 / 土器の移動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
弥生時代から古墳時代への移行期は地域間交流の範囲と規模が著しく拡大する時期である。本研究は、広域に及ぶ考古学的事象の共通性を生じさせた要因の一つが集団の移住行為であることを証明し、大規模な移住活動が古墳時代の社会変化を引き起こした、という仮説の検証を目的とする。 東日本地域における弥生時代から古墳時代における土器の移動、墳墓形態、住居形式、及び食文化を分析対象として、第1に集団移住を認定するための基準を定める。第2に移住の根拠となる考古事象の集成・分析を行う。そして第3に、大規模な移住の有無を総合的に判断し社会変化の背景を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transition from the Yayoi period to the Kofun period witnessed a remarkable expansion in the scope and scale of interregional exchanges.In eastern Japan, it has been hypothesized that one of the factors contributing to the movement of pottery from other regions and the emergence of new tomb types was the migration of groups from the west. To investigate this, our study focused on the Kanto region and conducted a comprehensive analysis of archaeological evidence related to 1.pottery movement, 2.tomb types, 3.dwelling structures, and 4.major food. As a result of the analysis, there are cases where new tomb types and new housing styles are observed in association with the movement of pottery from other regions.Therefore, it is highly probable that this factor can be attributed to the migration of groups to the Kanto region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
定型化した前方後円墳の広域的な拡散を支えた交流関係が、古墳時代の開始に向かってどのように形成されたかという問題は、日本歴史上の重要な問いである。従来は、弥生時代から古墳時代への移行期に製作地から遠く離れて出土する外来系土器や、地域を超えて共有される墳墓といった個別要素の検討に基づいてこの問題は議論されてきた。本研究では、集団の特徴を表す複数の考古事象を対象とした多角的な検討に取り組んだだけでなく、当該期における東日本への移住行為の妥当性を検証する、という演繹的な検討姿勢をとることで問題の解決を試みた。