Project/Area Number |
21K20043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Konan University (2022) Osaka University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Niimi Madoka 甲南大学, 文学部, 講師 (40759958)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国際関係史 / 五代十国史 / 皇帝の併存 / 中国史 / 唐五代史 / 国際関係 / 五代十国 / 外交文書 / 藩鎮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国史上、10世紀前半すなわち五代十国期は、かつて唐王朝のもとに一元的に掌握されてきた各地域が自立し、各地に独自の政権が打ち立てられた時代である。そのため、各政権間の国際関係が重要な研究課題となってきた。しかしながら従来の研究では、各国間の名分上の上下関係や天下理念の研究に重点が置かれ、外交の現場における具体的応酬については十分に分析されてこなかった。これに対し本研究は、これまで殆ど顧みられてこなかった十国側史料(所謂野史)に残された実際の外交関連文書の精読と分析を通し、当時の外交現場の実態、そして外交関係の段階的な変遷を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first half of the 10th century, multiple governments were established in mainland China. In this research, I carefully read the diplomatic documents exchanged between the Five Dynasties and the Ten Kingdoms government, and clarified the real image of international relations at that time. Specifically, I analyzed the letters exchanged by Later Liang, Later Tang, and Later Jin with Former Shu, Later Shu, and Southern Tang. As a result, it became clear that the emperors of the Five Dynasties and the emperors of the Ten Kingdoms regimes were on an equal footing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の五代十国史研究では、中原皇帝と十国皇帝との間での修好は成立し得ないという見方があたかも「歴史的事実」であるかのように語られ、ほぼ定説と化していた。この理論は、基本的に中原政権の立場にたった編纂史料の記述を軸に組み立てられてきた。これに対し本研究は、主に十国政権の立場にたった野史などに収録された国書を発見して読解し、従来認識されていた「歴史的事実」の根本的な誤りを指摘した点で、学術的に大きな意義がある。また、本研究の過程で、当時の国際関係をより詳細に分析できる外交関連文書がかなり多く存在することも分かった。今後は本研究の成果を基盤に、より具体的な五代十国史像を描き出せると期待される。