A Study on the Economic Structure of Rural China in the 1940s and 1950s: A Case Study of Northeast China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (60827814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords満洲 / 中国東北地方 / 農村社会 / 土地改革 / 農業集団化 / 農村経済 / 労働力 / 農家経営 / 互助組
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国東北地方で実施された土地改革や農業集団化運動に着目し、これらの諸政策が農家経営と農村経済にもたらした影響の分析を通して、1940年代末から1950年代初頭までの中国農村経済の特徴と変容を解明するものである。
1945年以降の東北地方の地域社会の変容を分析し、その特徴や連続性・非連続性を明らかにすることは、当該地域社会を総体的に理解できるばかりでなく、中国農村史研究全体に新たな視点を加えることにも寄与し、さらには中共による農村政策や政治運動の意義や展開を分析するための重要な手がかりにもなりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the relationship between land reform, collectivization, and rural economies in Northeast China in the late 1940s by clarifying local society's (dis-)continuities, specifically, the CCP's penetration of the countryside. I focused on analyzing the local newspapers from Northeastern China, which were rarely explored in the past. The study reached the following rudimentary observations: considering the resource endowment of the region, investing in large-scale agricultural management that included improvement in means of production and labor, rather than conducting a radical land reform, was a more beneficial approach to stimulating the agricultural sector. The equalization of land rights resulting from the land reform was counterproductive. It could partly explain why the collectivization of the agricultural sector was introduced in Northeastern China at the end of the 1940s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代中国においては、三農問題や出稼ぎ労働者問題、格差問題など農村をめぐる様々な問題が深刻化し、日本のメディアでもしばしば取り上げられている。これらの社会問題や現代中国農村のダイナミズムを理解するためには、より長い時系列の中で農村社会の変化や問題の歴史的背景を解明する必要がある。本研究は、中国東北地域社会の歴史的変化ばかりでなく、現代中国農村や中国社会を考えるための重要な手がかりにもなりうる。そして、これはまた日本が等身大の中国社会の姿を理解することにもつながると考える。