Rewards for 'Public Interests' Contributors and the Formation of Regional Order in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YUAN Jiaxing  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (10905871)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褒賞 / 名望家 / 地域社会 / 名望 / 天皇制 / 褒賞制度 / 在来産業 / 地方自治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまでほとんど研究されてこなかった近代日本の褒賞制度に焦点をあてようとするものである。特に「公益」に貢献した人びとを対象とする褒賞制度の形成・変遷過程および制度運用の実態を、それぞれの時期に生じていた国家・社会的な課題と合わせて検討することによって、近代的な地域秩序の形成や変化の過程における同制度の意義を明らかにする。さらに、近世史研究で解明されつつある幕藩時代の褒賞システムの到達点や外国制度の受容も意識しながら、日本の近代市民社会の形成過程における歴史的な要素と外来的な要因を提示し、他時代・他国についての研究成果との架橋を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new approach to exploring the relationship between the state and local communities, this study focuses on the state honor system for civilians, which has received limited attention thus far, and in particular on the core of this system, the Medal Ordinance. Specifically, the study aims to achieve the following objectives: (1) clarify the political processes involved in enacting and amending the Medal Ordinance, (2) understand the administrative procedures of recommendation and selection for the Medals, and (3) examine the individuals who were eligible for receiving national honors at different time periods by creating a database of pre-war medal recipients. Through this study, it becomes evident that the state honor system in modern Japan was responsive to national and social issues. Additionally, it is revealed that until the mid-Taisho period, contributions to local communities with distinct geographical boundaries served as an important criterion for nomination and selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:①民間人を対象とする国家褒賞という新しい研究分野を開拓するにあたっての基礎的な作業を行った、本研究で把握した知見や作成したデータベースに基づいて、今後さらに国家褒賞と個人の名誉・社会への貢献の関係を検討したい。②日本近現代史研究の重要な課題である名望家秩序や、国家-地域社会の関係の今後の更なる発展のための、新しい視点を提供できた。
社会的意義:明治初期に作成された褒章条例は、改正はあったものの現代でも現行法令として運用されている。本研究の成果は今後の栄典制度の発展を考える上の重要な前提になっている。