Archaeological Study on the Development of the Early State and Interregional Interaction in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA MIKU  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (70906700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンボジア / 初期国家 / 先アンコール時代 / 土器 / 交流関係 / 民族調査 / 製作技術 / 考古遺物 / 先アンコール / 漢籍 / 碑文 / サンボー・プレイ・クック遺跡群 / 地域間交流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先アンコール時代の都市遺跡を中心に、漢籍や碑文などの文字史料の悉皆調査 および考古資料の型式学・編年学的研究を行うことで、カンボジアにおける初期国家の形成・発展過程と地域間交流の実態を解明する。
なかでも、真臘の王都イーシャーナプラに比定されるサンボー・プレイ・クック遺跡群は、漢籍と碑文に記された都市名がほぼ完全に対応する数少ない例のひとつであり、東南アジアの初期国家を研究するうえで重要な指標遺跡といえる。
本研究では、同遺跡群の出土遺物を基礎資料とし、周辺の同時代遺跡と比較することで、メコン川流域に成立した初源的な政体が、領域的な古代国家へと成熟していく過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the formation and development process of the early Cambodian state and the actual state of exchange through a comparison of archaeological data and written records of pre-Angkorian urban sites. Previous studies have shown a large discrepancy between the period after the 3rd century AD, when the written records were preserved, and the period before that, and have not described a series of detailed aspects of the formation and development process of the state. Through the analysis of archaeological artifacts, I have clarified the specifics of the development of the pre-Angkorian state from a material culture perspective, incorporating new foreign cultural elements and technologies through contact and exchange with neighboring regions over a long period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①カンボジアにおける文献研究と考古学研究、②先史時代と先アンコール時代の連続性、③ラオス・ベトナムに位置する先アンコール時代遺跡との比較研究、④同時代の周辺地域(周辺諸国)との比較研究、⑤民族事例の考古学調査への援用という方法をとることで、これまでの歴史研究で脆弱であった各分野・各地域の研究を繋ぎ、横断的に検討するという点に学術的意義がある。また、これらの成果をカンボジアおよび日本の学会・論文で発表するとともに、一般・子ども向けの展示やワークショップに活用し、社会還元を目指していく予定である。