Islamic movements in Indonesia and K. H. Mas Mansoer at the end of the Dutch colonial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOSABAYASHI Keita  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (10905764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東南アジア史 / インドネシア / イスラーム / マス・マンスール / ムハマディヤ / 連帯 / ミアイ / ナショナリズム / マンスール / イスラームとナショナリズム / 東南アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オランダ植民地期末期のインドネシア(当時のオランダ領東インド)におけるイスラーム運動、特にムスリムによる大同団結運動に着目し、その活動や思想形成が独立後のインドネシア社会に如何なる影響を与えたのかを考察するものである。本研究では、インドネシア・ムスリムの連帯を目指した活動とそれを率いたマス・マンスールというウラマー(宗教学者)に焦点をあて、植民地期末期にインドネシア・ムスリムが志向した国民国家像を分析し、インドネシア・ナショナリズム運動史におけるイスラーム運動とその指導者マス・マンスールの役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the solidarity movement of Muslims and its leader K. H. Mas Mansoer in the Dutch East Indies at the first half of the 20th century and examined how their activities and ideological formation influenced the Indonesian society after its independence. Through extensive research in Indonesia, the Netherlands, and Egypt, the following points have been observed: 1) That the works and ideologies of K. H. Mas Mansoer in Surabaya after 1910s significantly influenced subsequent solidarity movement; 2) That through this movement, unification of Islam and the concept of nationalism evolved; and 3) That in consideration of the social advancement of Muslims after the independence of Indonesia, it is important to analyze the influence of Muslims activities at the end of the Dutch colonial period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究対象は、従来から研究者が高い関心を払ってきたインドネシア・ナショナリズム運動「栄光の時代」にあたる1920年代後半までと1942年3月に開始する日本軍政期を連結する時代である。この時代を分析することは、日本軍政期や独立インドネシアの問題を考える上でも、その「継続」や「断絶」に関する議論を行うために、必要不可欠である。また、オランダ植民地政庁とイスラーム諸勢力の関係を考えることは、ムスリムと非ムスリムの関係、さらには国民統合とイスラームの関係を考える上でも、意義がある。世界最大のムスリム人口を抱えるインドネシアの事例は、他の国民国家との比較研究にも、貴重な題材を提供することができる。