Historical Study of Emperor Keitai,With a view to a new theory of the history of state formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hori Daisuke  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (00913641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords継体大王 / 越前の古墳群 / 隅田八幡神社人物画像鏡 / 日本書紀 / 人制 / 国家形成史 / 制度史 / 有力墓系譜 / ヤマト王権 / 古墳 / 有力墓系列 / 国家形成史論 / 古墳時代
Outline of Research at the Start
継体大王は6世紀に活躍した倭国の大王である。『日本書紀』に詳述があり、地方豪族でありながら大王に就任し、王家断絶の危機に瀕して越前(福井県)から迎えられた異例の人物として描かれる。その人物像には謎が多く、古代史でも特に注目される研究分野のひとつである。関連著書は多く、研究テーマも継体の出自論・系譜論など多岐にわたり、三王朝交代説と王朝交代批判説、二王朝並立説など著名な学説から、継体の王族説・地方豪族説、殺害説に至るまで諸説ある。継体大王は歴史上、のちの律令国家につながる初期官僚制や中央集権化の基礎を作りあげた人物と考えており、本研究により考古学・文献史学的視点から新たな国家形成論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have taken a comprehensive approach to Emperor Keitai and the history of the system, focusing on archaeology, historical texts, and other academic fields, to discover historical facts from the descriptions of Emperor Keitai in the Kojiki and Nihon Shoki.
I have then considered the historical role and significance of Emperor Keitai, and the timing of the establishment of various systems such as the Tomo system, the Fukan system, the Hito system, the Bemin system, the Uji-Kabane system, and the Miyake system, and constructed a theory of the history of the formation of the Wakoku state in the 5th and 6th centuries.
I have acknowledged the credibility of the contents of the Kojiki and Nihon Shoki to a certain extent in previous research on Emperor Keitai, especially in regard to his origins and the circumstances of his accession to the throne, and have gained new insights into the understanding of the various systems, including the Hito system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、とくに即位前の継体大王の実態について、越前における古墳群の考古学的な分析により、尾張の大豪族との婚姻関係など『日本書紀』の記事の一部に信憑性を認め、また継体登場に至る越前独自の政治体制についても明らかにした点、隅田八幡神社人物画像鏡の銘文にもとづいた継体の即位論は成り立たないことを明らかにした点にある。また、国家形成史論に関しては、考古学と文献史学の成果を体系的で網羅的な視点をもち、一部の研究者の見解に偏ることなく幅広く成果を取り入れたうえで、5から6世紀にかけての王権にかかる諸制について、成立時期の観点から総合的に論じた点にある。