The relations between court nobles and the Kogido School in the 18–19th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyungjin  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, アソシエイトフェロー (10911878)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古義堂 / 公家 / 伊藤東所 / 伊藤東峯 / 伊藤東涯 / 鷹司政通 / 朝廷 / 天皇 / 鷹司家 / 光格天皇
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、18・19世紀を対象に、摂家鷹司家と町儒者古義堂伊藤家との関係を、鷹司家の親戚・姻戚・家臣、鷹司家とつながりがあった他の公家らとの人的ネットワークを含めて検討する。こうした検討を通じて、古義堂との関係が、鷹司家と朝廷にどのような影響を与えたかを究明し、かつ、これらの動きが、近世後期~幕末史のなかでどのような意味を持つかについて考察を深める。
本研究は、網羅的な紹介に止まった戦前の先行研究を手引きとし、かつ関係史料群を再検討するなかで、未検討の史実についても把握を進めていく。こうした研究方向は、近世朝廷研究はもちろん、近世思想史の研究についても新たな寄与ができるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the cultural and ideological transformation of the Japanese imperial court through the exchanges between the court noble society and the Ito family of the Kogido School.
The retired emperor Tomohito, who died at the end of 1840, was given the title of “Kokaku Tenno” the following year. This was the revival of ancient style of posthumous names in which the title of “Tenno” (Emperor) and Chinese characters were combined. Ito Toho, the head of Kogido at the time, provided advice in response to the secret request of Takatsukasa Masamichi, the Kampaku (regent). This study intensively investigated historical materials related to the connection between the Takatsukasa family and Kogido, affording a deeper understanding of the impact of the Ito family on the court noble society until 1840.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世中後期の古義堂伊藤家が公家社会と幅広い交流関係をもったことは、戦前の研究でも紹介されている。しかし、戦後、その成果はほとんど継承されず、古義堂と公家との活発な交流は、研究者の間で忘れられた事実となった。その交流関係がもつ意義も、朝廷研究と思想史研究の両方でほとんど見過ごされてきた。
本研究は、網羅的な紹介に止まった戦前の研究を手引きとし、かつ関係史料群を大幅に再検討することで、古義堂と公家社会との交流関係を具体的に解明し、そこから朝廷の変容過程を捉えなおす基盤を作るためのものである。近世朝廷の研究はもちろん、近世思想史や京都の都市史研究にも新たな寄与ができると考えらえる。