A study on the transboundary reality of Japanese midwives in modern era - through the case of midwives crossing into the colonial Korea -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
HO SOYEON  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, アソシエイトフェロー (00908204)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産婆 / 近代 / 越境 / 韓半島 / 植民地朝鮮 / 出産衛生 / 日本人女性 / 日本人産婆 / 越境者 / 東洋近代史 / ジェンダー史 / 女性史 / 渡韓 / 産婆労働 / 出産の場 / 衛生史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、植民地という地域内の日本人と被植民者との政治関係を究明し、日本史/植民地史として分離されてきた東アジア近代史を築き直すため、まず、近代における日本人産婆の越境の実態を探り、近代東アジアの衛生史を問い直すことを目的とする。特に韓半島へ渡った産婆の状況とそこでの労働環境、生活状態の検討を通じて検証することを課題とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to confirm the situation and characteristics of Japanese women crossing the border in modern times, this study clarified the activities of Japanese midwives who crossed the Korean peninsula, focusing on midwives who could work in other regions as long as they had license. In doing so, this research led to new discoveries about women's lives in modern East Asian history and the history of hygiene. The study also analyzed the activities of the Japanese midwives in colonial Korea and reread the history of sanitation in modern East Asia with a focus on female sanitation specialists. Moreover, by clarifying the actual situation of Japanese midwives who crossed the border from the pre-colonial Korean period to the colonial period, this study established the foundation for expanding research on the place of childbirth to the entire East Asian region and for reexamining the history of modern East Asian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、越境者社会と原住民社会、また、植民者社会と被植民者社会の出産に介入し、自らも越境者として生活する女性労働者として日本人産婆を、近代東アジア史の越境実態を理解できる新しい分析軸として提示した。その上、これまで研究が少なかった、女性越境者として産婆の有り様を確認し、近代における女性の生き方の多様性を捉えて、その特徴について考察した。そして、植民地朝鮮期以前から植民地期まで韓半島に越境した日本人産婆の実態を明らかにすることで、今後、出産の場に関する研究を東アジア全域に拡大し、近代東アジア衛生史の問い直す土台を築いた。