social-ecological changes of contemporary small-scale fisheries on the reduction and reorganization stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Ayumu  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 助教 (10910581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会-生態システム / 小規模漁業 / 漁業地域変化 / 縮小再編成 / 縮小再編成期 / フィールド観測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,現在縮小再編成期にある日本の小規模漁業が経験する社会-生態的変化およびそれらに対する小規模漁業の適応プロセスを明らかにしようとするものである.日本の小規模漁業は人口減少や高齢化,市場の変化といった現代的な諸問題に直面し,構造的に縮小再編成期にあるといえる.一方でその進行はローカルな自然的,社会・文化・経済的状況によって多様である.本研究では学際的研究領域である社会-生態システム研究における議論・諸概念を援用しながら,日本の小規模漁業が直面する社会的・制度的変化と資源・環境の動態を併せて統合的に議論するための理論的基盤および研究モデルの基盤構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have conducted research to understand changes in fishing areas in contemporary Japan by identifying medium- and long-term trends and combining micro and quantitative data collection on the natural environment with qualitative data collection from village surveys. The achievement of this research was the construction of a theoretical and practical basis for examining structural changes in fishing regions in Japan during the contemporary period of downsizing and restructuring from a social-ecological system perspective, which places the dynamic changes in the relationship between society and nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は地理学において伝統的に検討されてきた人間-環境関係について,学際的な研究枠組みである社会-生態システム研究の視点を接合させながら検討した点に認められる.また,社会的意義として,日本国内における漁業地域の変容に関して,総合的・実証的な1次データに基づいて検討することで,今後の社会的・政策的判断の基盤となる結果を示した点が挙げられる.