Have migrants to depopulated areas been exploited? :An analysis from career development and labour market changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University (2023)
Gifu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KAI Tomohiro  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50910113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特定地域づくり事業協同組合 / マルチワーカー / 地域おこし協力隊 / 移住 / 地域政策 / 地方 / 過疎地域 / 若年移住者 / キャリア / 働き方の多様化 / 地域労働市場 / 地域振興 / 特定地域づくり協同組合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、働き方の多様化を考慮に入れ、過疎地域へ移住した経験をもつ若者が、その後の生活基盤とキャリアをどのように形成し、それによって過疎地域の地域労働市場がどのように変化しているかを明らかにし、「移住」の意味を多角的に問うことを目的とする。具体的には①移住者(特に新しい働き方の実践者)を対象に、移住前後のライフコースに関する聞き取り調査を行う。また、②地域内の役場、各種関係団体、地域住民などに対して、移住者受入れに関する政策の目的、移住者との関係性、移住者の流入が地域社会および地域労働市場に与えた影響などについて聞き取り調査を実施し、その結果を「労働の地理学」の観点から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on local development cooperation corps and multi-workers working in specific community development business cooperatives as migrants to depopulated areas. The study revealed that the members of the Regional Development Cooperation Volunteers have a strong sense of social contribution, and that their community development activities are developed in a way that local residents exploit them. In contrast, the role played in each region by the new migrant receiving organisations, the specific community development project cooperatives, differs from region to region. However, it was found that although multi-workers are expected to find employment in local enterprises under the scheme, only a limited number of cooperatives ensure sufficient skill-building opportunities, and they are often positioned as simple workers in the local labour market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は①「地方創生」の名のもとで役割を拡大させてきた地域おこし協力隊の地域内での位置付けを明らかにした点、②制度運用開始から間もない特定地域づくり事業協同組合制度をとりあげ、マルチワーカーの地域内での位置づけを明らかにした点にある。また、本研究の成果は「地方創生」事業が展開して約10年が経過したなかで、過疎地域における移住施策を評価する際に必要となる視点の提供に寄与するものである。