Music in Religious Practice of European Islam:A Case of Bektashi Order in Albania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Manami  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定研究員 (20911134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽 / 音楽と信仰 / イスラーム / スーフィズム / アルバニア / バルカン / 音楽と社会 / 宗教と音楽 / ベクタシ
Outline of Research at the Start
イスラーム神秘主義(スーフィズム)の「ベクタシ教団」のバルカン半島地域での活動を通して、今日のヨーロッパにおけるイスラーム思想とその実践がどのように構築されているのかを探求していく。特にヨーロッパの民衆にイスラームがどのように受容されているのかを解明するため、イスラーム思想と民衆文化が相互に影響して形成されたベクタシ教団の宗教的音楽実践に注目し、民衆の動態とともに展開するイスラームの形態を示す。「ヨーロッパのイスラーム」の研究はしばしばキリスト教徒との対立に焦点が当てられるが、本事例からは音楽実践を通じて歴史的・地域的に大衆化していったイスラームとスーフィズムの在り方を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to present the historical and regional popularization of Islam and Sufism in Europe, this study focused on the musical practices of sufi orders (tariqas) in the Balkans. In addition to Albania, where the headquarters of the 'Bektashi Order' was located, field research was conducted in Kosovo, North Macedonia, and Turkey, including observations, interviews and archival researches, for comparative purposes. The conclusions revealed (1) a tendency towards coexistence of Turkish (Ottoman) and Balkan regional characteristics in the Balkan sufi music, (2) the role of music as a knowledge-sharing tool in the practice of tariqas, and (3) the use of music in the field to demonstrate coexistence with other religions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて観察してきたタリーカ(教団)の活動にかかわって実践される音楽からは、頑迷・不寛容といった一般的なイスラーム像とはちがった、地域住民が持つ文化や社会環境に合わせて柔軟に展開している「民衆のイスラーム」の一つの形が示された。これまでその重要性は指摘されながらも具体的な内容の究明までには至っていなかったタリーカの音楽の儀礼における音楽構造や役割などを複数のタリーカの事例から明らかにするとともに、ヨーロッパの一部として民族や宗教の入り乱れる環境で活動するバルカンのタリーカの音楽のからは、隣人たちとどのように付き合いながら信仰活動を守っていくかという異文化共存の在り方の一端も示された。