Kinship Networks for Surviving Uncertainty - Work and Cooperation in Dhaka, the Capital of Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ami  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 学術研究員 (70913698)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / ジェンダー / 労働 / ネットワーク / 空間 / 親族 / サービス業 / ショッピングモール / 女性 / 都市 / 不確実性 / ダカ / 社会変化 / 都市労働 / 擬制的親族関係 / 親族ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、バングラデシュの首都ダカにおいて、人々が不確実な生活を確実なものへと繋ぎ止めるために用いる、親族呼称を介した扶助と共同の関係を明らかにする。特に近年、新たに労働市場に参入した女性たちは親族や非血縁者も含んだ親族関係の拡張により、仕事の場の獲得やジェンダー空間を再編成している。しかし他方では、当該社会では強固な親族構造の欠如と個人性の高さが指摘されている。不確実な親族構造がありながら、非親族までを含んで親族ネットワークを生み出そうとする実践を捉え、仕事をめぐる分業や扶助の実態を明らかにし、都市生活者の生活の重要な資本である親族的カテゴリー形成の様相と、扶助を支える規範を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to discuss the relationship between gender, helping, and cooperation around work in the capital city of Dhaka, Bangladesh. Based on ethnographic fieldwork in shopping malls, it was found that weak ties, such as neighbors, are actively used in job referrals. This is because relying on relatives can involve complex politics. New close ties are formed in the workplace. It is not only the relationships that mediate entry into the labor market that are important. Fluid relationships and workplaces turned out to be the very sites of network building that would allow for the survival of such urban life, despite the new and growing uncertainties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで十分に議論されてこなかったバングラデシュの都市の低中所得者女性のサービスセクターを対象としており、民族誌的資料として価値がある。これまでバングラデシュの女性研究は農村の既婚女性が中心となってきたが、都市への人口流入や産業構造の変化が生じる状況で都市の低中所得者層の労働実態は当該社会の研究上のギャップを埋めている。また、ジェンダー規範のあり方について、都市空間と絡めながら議論をしている。仕事をめぐる分業や扶助における親族や諸関係が行為遂行的に立ち現れるものと捉え直すことで、流動的な現代の都市的状況におけるネットワークのあり方を議論している点で、学術的意義がある。