Multispecies Ethnography of Pacific Oysters in Times of Uncertainty and Precariousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mariko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 助教 (00911588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境人類学 / 政治生態学 / ブルー・ヒューマニティーズ / マルチスピーシーズ民族誌 / 水産サプライチェーン / フード・スタディーズ / 代謝 / 不安定性 / 環境人文学 / ブルーヒューマニティーズ / 水産コモディティチェーン / 海洋変化 / 気候変動 / メタボリズム / 不確実性 / 資本新世・人新世 / 牡蠣 / 気候危機 / 人新世(資本新世) / グローバルコモディティチェーン / マルチスピーシーズ(多種)民族誌 / マガキ
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動による海洋酸性化や海水温の上昇、養殖漁業の変遷、食消費の変容に伴う選抜育種など、マガキのコモディティチェーン(商品流通網)の各局面には様々なスケールで不確実性・不安定性が見られる。本研究の目的は、いわゆる「人新世」または「資本世」を特徴づけているこれらの動態を関係論的に分析することである。マルチサイテッドな民族誌調査を通して、複数のアクター(生産者、市場関係者、海洋生態・生理学者、バイオテクノロジーベンチャー、マガキや微生物叢、陸上養殖装置などの非人間の存在)の関わりあいから生じる不確実性・不安定性を考察し、環境人類学、科学技術社会論、ドメスティケーション研究に新たな視座を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how values and meanings, reshaped amid ecological uncertainty and socio-economic precariousness, influence the knowledge-making practices of contemporary Japanese oyster aquaculture. Through multi-sited fieldwork, I argued that these practices are situated within interdependent enmeshments of networks in action, dynamics, and stabilization, where multiple heterogeneous actors are entangled. I explored the theoretical implications of multispecies ethnography, emphasizing that oysters play vital roles in intention-forming and place-making rather than being merely passive consumable resources. As part of the research outcomes, I presented my findings at international conferences and workshops, including those held by the American Anthropological Association, the Society for the Social Studies of Science, and the Association for Asian Studies. Several books and papers have been published in both Japanese and English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人新世/資本新世における不確実性・不安定性の連関を牡蠣のグローバル商品流通網を通して考察し、その際複数のアクターが牡蠣の安定供給と生態系保全を両立させるためにおこなう知識生成をマルチサイテッドに分析しようとする点に特徴があった。気候変動、養殖漁業形態の変遷、食消費文化の変容など、牡蠣の商品流通過程で見られる不確実性・不安定性は、近代西洋中心主義的な二元論にもとづく「ドメスティケーション」や「生態系保全」に回収できないスケールを生み出している。自然・文化概念をめぐる新たな視座を国内外の環境人類学・マルチスピーシーズ民族誌研究、科学技術社会論に提供することが可能となった。