Lifestyle migrant clusters in rural Japan: implications for rural entrepreneurship, quality of life and community resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Zollet Simona  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 助教 (60910297)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsrural revitalization / 地域活性化 / 移住者 / rural in-migrants / rural entrepreneurship / community resilience / rural quality of life / lifestyle migration / sustainable lifestyles / quality of life / sustainable farming / organic farming / rural policy / sustainability
Outline of Research at the Start
This proposal focuses on clusters of entrepreneurial lifestyle in-migrants (I-turn) in rural Japan and Italy, especially those connected to organic farming clusters. The study will explore lifestyle entrepreneurship and lifestyle migration in rural areas connected to sustainable farming and lifestyles, and its implication for individual and community quality of life and wellbeing.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explored lifestyle entrepreneurship and migration in depopulating rural areas in Japan, focusing on the connections with sustainable lifestyles, quality of life, and community resilience. The research project led to the publication of 9 works, which use the empirical findings to make theoretical contributions to regional and rural revitalization through in-migration, while also considering aspects relevant to rural resilience and sustainable communities. The study also offers policy recommendations on how to support rural newcomers. The PI also presented the work at 6 international conferences and started various international collaborations. For example, one collaboration has led to the publication of a special issue on Rural Entrepreneurship Education in the Journal of Entrepreneurship Education and Pedagogy. The PI is now involved in an international research project on in-migration and cultural change in rural and remote areas, with partners from the UK and Canada.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Given the current struggles with rural depopulation, this research is important to understand the dynamics of rural in-migration, the way in-migrants contribute to rural revitalization, and especially to give policy recommendations on how to retain newcomers in rural communities.