Assessing the value of ecological infrastructure on residents health in an aquatic city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
The University of Tokushima (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Ai  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任講師 (40812962)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生態系インフラ / 公衆衛生 / 環境と健康 / 環境心理学 / 健康 / wellbeing / まちづくり / 健康地理学 / 生態系 / 費用便益分析 / 防災減災 / Nature-based Solutions / 健康行動 / Human wellbeing / Mental health / Eco-DRR / 水環境 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水辺の自然環境だけでなく、防災減災機能が備わる水域の生態系インフラが、人の健康に与える価値を国内の水害の文脈で検証し、それらの健康へのインパクトをもたらす経済的価値を評価する。これにより、水害リスクを抱えながらも、防災減災が担保された環境の中で、心身の健康効果が得られる生態系インフラを経済的価値として評価することで、政策者が生態系インフラを社会実装化する際の判断材料となるような、価値判断の提案(従来のインフラとの費用対効果の比較、生態系保全、地域住民の防災意識と健康増進との相乗効果等)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a questionnaire survey on students and their parents at three secondary and high schools in Kaiyo Town, Tokushima Prefecture. I examined residents’ health benefits by getting in touch with nature in their living environments. Considering residents' perceptions and the necessity of ecological infrastructure for Eco-DRR, I examined how effective in reducing health and medical costs for residents' mental and physical health by being exposed to Blue-Green spaces and doing physical activities there in their daily lives. The respondents' health value on physical activity was evaluated as medical expense avoidance by calculating calorie consumption based on the respondents' METs and body weight based on previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害大国である日本は、気候変動による規模・頻度が激甚化する自然災害の影響が危惧されており、地域の自然と人の健康との両面のレジリエンスが試されている。住民が防災減災に対応しながらも、水と緑の自然から心身の健康の便益を享受するには、生活環境における一定の防災減災能力をコミュニティとして強化する必要がある。その点において、本研究は住民の防災意識レベル、環境心理からみた自然とのつながり、生態系インフラへの認識と必要性、心身の健康状態との関連をはじめて医療抑制費としての経済効果を踏まえて検証した基礎研究と位置付けられる。