Anthropology of Cooperation: Cultural Heritage and Creative Conservation in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Odajima Rie  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (50454004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化遺産 / 東南アジア / 支援 / 文化人類学 / 開発 / ラオス人民民主共和国 / 民族誌 / 持続可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題において研究者は、次の二点を追究していく。
(1)東南アジアを事例に、文化遺産概念と遺産保護実践の複数性と創造性を検証する。資料分析とフィールド調査から、唯物論的かつデカルト的物心二元論に基づく西洋的遺産と遺産保護との差異を検証する。
(2)本研究課題を事例として、優越的な文化の解釈者であり文化=遺産の救済者という旧来の文化人類学の立場の省察を行う。それを基に、東南アジアの文化遺産保護に関する外部者の支援の可能性を検証する。研究者を調査実施主体かつ研究対象という二重の立場に位置づけ直し、外部者と現地文化社会の関与と支援を再考しつつ、学術、権威性、支援の再帰的検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I intended to re-examine prevailing ways of conserving heritage sites and items and to find new ways of foreign cooperation to heritage protection in the context of the mainland Southeast Asia, particularly in the Lao PDR. In conclusion, I call Lao heritage as “practicing.” The “heritage as practice” is contrastive to the heritage discourse of the late 20th century that has authorized material cultures as absolute heritage. The cooperation of foreigners to conservation and protection of the "heritage as practice" cannot be done without what I call cultural empowerment for heritage protection. The cultural empowerment for heritage protection is to celebrate indigenous heritage as what it is, and thereby to promote participation of more peoples in communities evolving around activities related to heritage protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人間が生み出す文化を遺産として賞賛しようとする試みが既に定着している現代世界において、さらに多くの人々が素晴らしいものを共有し、賞賛し、活用することを可能とするために必要となる視座、知識の形成に寄与した。
人間の生と創のありさまを映し出す遺産は多様なものである。その多様性を浮き彫りにする本研究は、世界の人々の相互理解の方法を照らし出し、人々の親睦とコミュニティ形成に寄与する。また本研究の提示する基礎知識は、人々が自らの文化を用いて持続可能な発展を実現することを励ます。