Project/Area Number |
21K20072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University |
Principal Investigator |
BAK MIKYUNG 平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 助教 (60908044)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鬼神 / ドッケビ / 妖怪 / 幽霊 / 視覚文化 / 表象文化 / 日韓比較 / 視覚表象 / トッケビ/ドッケビ / 表象 / 歌舞伎 / ホラー映画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
韓国人が抱く「鬼神」の典型的イメージは、女性で、髪が長く、白い服を着ているというもので、日本における「幽霊」の典型的イメージと共通の特徴を有しており、両者の影響関係については既に先行研究でも指摘されている。本研究の目的は、日韓の幽霊/鬼神の視覚イメージ(表象)のそれぞれの変遷および互いの影響関係を様々な視覚的・映像的資料に基づいて時系列で辿ることによって、両国の文化的な共通点および差異を明らかにするとともに、植民地時代から現代までの日韓文化交流史の一端を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined ghost representations in Japan and Korea from the colonial period to the present in order. First, I did an oral presentation on the era of the military regime (from the liberation of the Japanese colonies to the 1980s) at the Cultural Typhoon in September 2022 under the title "Images of demons in Korean films in the 1960s: Focusing on the influence of Japanese ghosts." In May 2023, I did an oral presentation titled “The Representation of Women During the Korean Military Regime Era: Focusing on Female Ghosts (Guisin) in TV Series” at the International Academic Forum (iafor) ACAH (published online). After the 1990s, the results of a survey on Korean perceptions of Dokkaebi (Monsters and Ghost) were submitted to the Heian Jogakuin University Annual Report No. 23 and published in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、テーマや視点において新規性を持っている。まずテーマにおいては、幽霊と鬼神の影響関係に関する研究は幽霊画など平面に注目したものが多いが、本研究は幽霊・鬼神のしぐさ、舞台演出なども含めた総合的な考察であること、また、今まで研究が少ない韓国の軍事政権期、公式的に日本の大衆文化交流が禁じられた時期における大きな影響に注目している点に新規性がある。 視点においては、本研究は女性の欲望や恨みの変化に注目しており、核家族化など家庭の形の変化や女性の社会進出などの性役割の変化がもたらした社会の不安と恐怖に注目し、鬼神の恨みを個人のものではなく社会的問題に還元して考察している。