Study on Military Reorganization, and Compensation for and Former and Retired Service Members of King's African Rifles and Security Forces after Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0104:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Ryukoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Nobuko  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (80912196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地 / 徴兵 / 除隊兵士 / 退役軍人 / 紛争後社会 / キングス・アフリカン・ライフルズ / ウェストナイル / ウガンダ / 紛争経験 / 戦後補償 / ウェスト・ナイル
Outline of Research at the Start
キングス・アフリカン・ライフルズ(KAR、東アフリカ連隊)は20世紀初頭、イギリス領の東アフリカに配置された複数の大隊で構成された。本研究は、とくにウガンダ独立時のKAR第4大隊の解体と国軍編成の過程、KAR兵士および独立後の国軍兵士の、大戦後・除隊後の生活を明らかにすることを目的とする。当事者が構築してきた社会関係を各時代の地域の政治経済状況に位置づけつつ、戦場動員を含めた兵役中の生活や帰還後の社会復帰の経緯など、兵士本人とその親族・遺族の語りから彼・彼女らのライフヒストリーを理解し分析することを目指す。文献調査では、保護領期以降の軍編成・補償に関する資料を精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify 1) the process of disbandment of the Uganda 4th Battalion of the King’s African Rifles (KAR) and the national army formation at Uganda’s independence and 2) soldiers’ postwar/post-retirement life. I contributed to one of the chapters of a book about conflict, violence, and reconciliation in contemporary Africa. My chapter discusses formal procedures for disbanding the KAR, national army formation, and recruitment from a literature review, so it needs to examine its practice further and how officials and soldiers experienced it. Regarding compensation, through interviews with the families of former KAR soldiers sent to the front lines in Asia during WWII and returned home, I realized some veterans had held association membership cards after retirement, so additional research is underway on such associations for ex-soldiers of specific post-independence regimes based on the data/archives collected during this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカ特にウガンダの軍事に関して従来、治安部隊要員は大統領と同郷の出身者で占められたと断片的に言及されてきたが、それらが提示・依拠する資料の内容と性質の再検討から本研究は出発した。これは、植民地政府が特定民族の好戦的イメージを形成し徴兵してきた経緯や、大統領の同郷者が政府要人に配置されはしたが同時に他地域からの登用も継続されたとの重要な先行研究の指摘に触発されたものである。植民地支配による軍編成の影響を考慮し独立後の特定政権期の従軍経験が元兵士の補償の有無を左右してきた可能性が明らかになることで、これまで捨象されてきた彼・彼女らの除隊後の生活上の困難や多様性に光を当てることに意義がある。