The methodology of the study of law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ryo  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 助教 (00907850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最良の説明への推論 / 法学の目的 / 法学方法論 / 解釈方法論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実定法学研究の規準となる法学方法論を確立することを目的とする。より具体的には、法学の上記典型的研究方法それぞれについて、目的手段関係の観点から分析してその意義と限界を示す。すなわち、ある方法を採った場合に、それがどのような目的に資するか(ある目的のためにはどのような方法を採るべきか)、その方法ではどこまでの主張を正当化できるか(正当化が及ばないのはどこか)、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of establishing a methodology of jurisprudence. This research enabled us to form a study group on legal methodology, and we continue to deepen our research through reports from members or outside experts. In terms of specific research results, the goals of jurisprudence have been clarified using insights from metaethics and philosophy of science, and it has been shown that "inference to the best explanation" can legitimately be used as a general basis for jurisprudential methodology. We plan to continue our research on this topic in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで法学方法論は日本ではほとんど研究されてこなかった。結果として、日本では比較法以外の方法論は、とりわけ学位論文においては許されないといってもよい現状にある。本研究は、法学の目的やその根本的基礎としての方法論を明らかにすることによって、比較法を相対化する視点を提供している。今後、これらの研究成果に基づいてさらに研究を進めることによって、日本の法学をより多様なものにすることができる。