Freedom of Expression on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2021)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Misato  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 講師 (30906897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表現の自由 / フェイクニュース / インターネット / SNS / 営業の自由 / 私人間効力 / 情報操作対策 / フランス憲法院 / 私企業による規制 / インターネット空間 / ヘイトスピーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年インターネット空間(とりわけSNS)の発展と共に、フェイクニュースやヘイトスピーチなどの問題が顕在化してきている。現状では、これらの問題に対して、サーヴィスを提供している私企業が対応をしているが、このような私企業による自主的規制は、民主的な統制が難しく、また、どのような規制がなされているのか、当該規制に対しての法的責任はどのようになっているのかという透明性の観点からも問題を含んでいる。
このような問題関心から、本研究は、インターネット空間における表現の自由の適切な保障のために、国家が果たすべき役割を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, we have argued that there are two types of expression : a) purely expressive activities in the sense that individuals express their own thoughts, conscience, and opinions, and b) expressive activities actually conducted as economic activities, for example, for the purpose of earning money by saying something. In the latter case, it may be possible to justify the regulation of such activities. As an example, we examined the legal system for regulating fake news in France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、上述の通り、従来「表現の自由」という一つの括りに含められていた表現活動も、その内容や性質、動機をつぶさに検討することで、複数の性質に分けて考えることができるものが混在していたのではないかという視点から検討を進め、この点は、「表現の自由」の理論に対して寄与するものであるといえる。
これは、表現の自由に対する規制を正当化するものというよりも、表現の自由の規制の限界を見るために重要な視点である。というのも、フェイクニュースなどは、それが結果として真実に反する内容であったからという理由で規制されるのではない可能性を見出すことができるからである。