Development of Multi-Agency Collaborations in Rehabilitation Support for Former Inmates, etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University (2023)
Shinshu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Sakiko  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 講師 (90801085)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刑事政策 / 刑事司法と福祉 / 社会復帰支援 / 再犯防止 / 多機関連携
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、刑務所出所者等に対する社会復帰支援として、刑事司法と福祉の連携を踏まえた取組みが行われている。さらに、再犯防止推進計画によって、今後は国・地方公共団体・民間との多機関連携が不可欠となるが、地域社会での継続的な支援を行うには未だ課題が残る。本研究では、刑務所出所者等を刑事司法システムから社会福祉システムへとつなぐ仕組みに焦点を当て、多機関連携の仕組みを導入しているオランダの制度との比較法的考察を通じて、その実態を解明し、わが国においてどのように連携の仕組みを構築していくべきかを明らかにする。それにより、適正かつ有効な刑務所出所者等に対する社会復帰支援における多機関連携の展開可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the system that connects former inmates, etc. from the criminal justice system to the social welfare system, and conducted mainly the literature review and the fact-finding survey. I surveyed the current status and issues of domestic and foreign systems that have introduced a system of multi-agency collaborations, and clarified how a system of collaboration should be established in Japan.
As a result, these surveys revealed that the following factors are important for the establishment of multi-agency collaborations in rehabilitation support to former inmates, etc.: (1) the efforts based on legal basis must be done, (2) the system for sharing information must be established, (3) local governments must be involved, and (4) individual independence is necessary in providing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、刑務所出所者等に対する社会復帰支援として、「刑事司法と福祉の連携」を踏まえた取組みが行われており、さらに、再犯防止推進法及び再犯防止推進計画によって、刑務所出所者等の社会復帰のために国・地方公共団体・民間との多機関連携が不可欠となる。このような現状のなか、地方公共団体の役割が今後変化してくるわが国において、比較法的考察を通じて、法的な観点から適正かつ有効な刑務所出所者等に対する社会復帰支援における多機関連携の仕組みを検討し、そのあり方を示すことは、関係機関・民間団体が連携を図りながら行う「切れ目のない支援」の実践に向けて、研究及び実務に対して重要な示唆を与えるものと思われる。