A Comparative Study of Regulations and the Constitutional Protection of Local Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2022)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Koji Kawabata  成城大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (60910841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方自治 / 条例 / ドイツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、条例論との関係において、日本国憲法92条にいう「地方自治の本旨」をどのように解釈するかを主な研究対象とする。具体的には①憲法によって保障される「自治」とは何か、及び②憲法上地方自治はどのように保障されるかという点を取扱い、ドイツ基本法やスイス憲法における地方自治の憲法上の保障のあり方と日本における地方自治保障論を比較することを通じて、地方公共団体の自治権、とりわけ条例制定権が憲法上どのように保障されるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched how the constitutional protection of local autonomy, which I divided into two elements: (1) the meaning and content of "Selbstverwaltung," and (2) the methods of guaranteeing local autonomy, relates to the power to enact regulations. I examined "Selbstverwaltung" as "participation" in decision-making by residents of local public entities, and then reconstructed the guarantee of autonomy as an obligation of legislative balancing. In the discussion of regulations, I also considered the possibility of expanding the local power by enacting and interpreting national laws in the direction of expanding the local power to enact regulations. I have shown that this approach could also be referenced in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では憲法における地方自治の保障を①「自治」の意味内容、②自治権の保障方法の二つの要素に分けたが、①「自治」の意味内容については、日本・ドイツの「自治」概念の変遷の調査・検討を中心とし、自治の中で条例制定権がどのように位置づけられていたかについて示した。また、②自治権の保障方法としては、立法者の衡量義務として自治権をとらえ直す見解が近年のドイツやスイスでも見られたことから、日本においても同様に自治権を衡量義務として再構成する可能性もありうる点を検討した。