Comparative Analysis of the Principles of Interantional Environmental Law as Global Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kie  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (30910856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際環境法の諸原則 / 法源 / 一般的妥当 / グローバル法 / 人権条約 / 気候変動訴訟 / 環境条約の国内実施 / 比較 / 国際貿易法
Outline of Research at the Start
国際法学においては、地球環境保全という国際社会の共通利益の実現に迅速かつ広汎に対応するため、慣習法やソフトローを法源とする一般法として、国際環境法の諸原則を国際法体系に位置づけることが試みられてきた。しかし今日、諸原則は複数の法体系・法規範に遍在し、種々の文脈を背負いながら多元的に発展する規範として発展しており、この実践は諸原則を「グローバル法」という新たな一般法の形態として説明しうる。本研究は、国際貿易法における諸原則を対象とし、その多元的な発展の一部を明らかにするだけでなく、得られた結果の多角的な比較分析を通じて、グローバル法として諸原則を位置づける新たな理論を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project clarified the dynamic process in which the principles of international environmental law have been incorporated into international human rights treaties and concretized in accordance with the fundamental purpose and inherent ideas of such treaties.It also considered how these developed principles could be applied to new types of practices related to climate change litigations through analyses of the litigants' claims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に妥当する法規範として構想される国際環境法の諸原則が、その本質として、複数の法体系・法規範に遍在し、種々の文脈を背負いながら多元性を伴って発展するのを背景として、人権条約の解釈・適用の実行を対象に、取り込まれ、具体化されるひとつのパターンを明らかにした。今後、他の国際法規範に生じていることが想定される類似のパターンを明らかにし、比較検討するための手がかりを提供する点で学術的意義を有する。さらに、気候変動訴訟において諸原則がどのような働きをしうるかについて検討を加えた結果は、今後各国が取りうべき気候変動対策(の見直し)に役立てられる点で、社会的意義を有する。