Constitutional analysis of the regional participation to national policy making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kayoko  京都大学, 法学研究科, 講師 (40908133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域代表 / 代表制 / 地方の国政参加 / 二院制 / 代表 / 参議院 / 国政参加 / 議会 / 州首相会議 / 地方自治
Outline of Research at the Start
第一次分権改革以降、国と地方の関係について「上下・主従関係」から「対等・協力関係」へと転換する試みが続いている。しかし、「対等」であるべき両者間の調整や連携を図る法制度設計は必ずしも網羅的、体系的に構築・運用されているとはいえない。本研究は、とりわけ先行研究において十分に検証されてきたとは言い難い、国の立法手続きへの地方の参画の可能性と限界に関する考察を中心に、国-地方間の調整プロセスのあり方について、憲法が基礎をなす統治機構の仕組み全体に目を向けながら、検討するものである。また、研究の過程においては、国、地方各々における「代表」の位置づけと関係性といった、より長期的な課題も念頭に置かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the first phase of the decentralization reform, there have been ongoing attempts to realize an “equal and cooperative” relationship between national and local governments. However, the institutional design to put these attempts into practice has not been sufficiently constructed in a systematic manner. This study examines the possibility to realize the participation of local governments into national legislative process by constructing the House of Councillors (the Second Chamber) as a house of "regional representation," in light of the entire institutional system under Japanese Constitution. Some of more fundamental issues, such as what kind of roles "representatives" at national and regional levels should play, are also taken into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二院制の趣旨に鑑み、参議院を「地域代表」の院として位置づけるという提案自体は、これまでにも学術的な議論の蓄積があるところである。しかし、先行研究の多くは、いわゆる定数不均衡問題を問題意識の基礎として地域代表論を展開している。これに対し、本研究は、単に各都道府県への定数配分のみを問題とするのではなく、国と地方の政策決定プロセスを参議院を介して制度的に架橋する可能性と限界、またそれが「地方」の側にとっても真に望ましいものであるか、との検討に踏み込むものである。さらに、本研究は検討の過程において、国会議員が「全国民の代表」とされることの意味合いという、より発展的な課題にも取り組むものである。