| Project/Area Number |
21K20088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Teikyo University (2022-2023) Kyoto University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaoka Jun 帝京大学, 法学部, 助教 (50910840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 婚姻の自由 / 親の権利 / 同性婚 / 共同親権 / 性的マイノリティ / 性的自己決定権 / 離婚後共同親権 / 救済法 / 親権 / 親の地位 / 憲法上の権利 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、①比較法的な見地から、婚姻の自由と親の権利に関する「憲法上の権利」の規範内容に関する分析を行い、②その権利規範の分析を踏まえて、家族法の憲法適合性に関する日本の裁判例の判断枠組を再構成することを試みるものである。また、これらの権利概念の理論構築のために、③アメリカ法やドイツ法を比較研究の対象とすることで、これらの法体系においても、同性カップルの婚姻や親子関係の法的承認を契機として、婚姻や親子関係に関する法的理解に大きな変化が生じていることを描写する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was intended to study, from a comparative legal perspective, whether the freedom to marry and parental rights can have the character of a constitutional norm of rights, and if so, what the content of that norm should be. The results of this research seem to have produced significant results, especially in terms of comparative research on same-sex marriage between U.S. and German law
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の助成期間は、性的マイノリティの人権にとって重要な立法ないしは裁判例が相次いで表出した期間でもあった。例えば、いわゆる「LGBT理解増進法」の制定や下級審での相次ぐ同性婚に関する違憲判決など、性的マイノリティの人権を考える上で重要な研究素材に恵まれた。このような社会状況にあって、本研究は、同性婚や性的マイノリティの親子関係に関する研究を遂行することができ、その研究成果の一部は、まさに現在裁判や立法過程において議論されている性的マイノリティの家族に関する制度のあり方を考える際の、一つの参考となる知見を提供することができたのではないかと考えている。