The Comparative Research on Forum Non Conveniens in Japan and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies (2022)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
USHIRO Yuka  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20908272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不便宜法廷地 / Forum Non Conveniens / 特別の事情による訴え却下 / 国際裁判管轄
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、日本とアメリカにおける、いわゆる不便宜法廷地を理由とする訴えの却下についての諸問題を対象とする。不便宜法廷地とは、ある事件について訴えが提起された裁判所が所在する地が、その事件の裁判にとって便宜でないということである。アメリカにおいて発展しているこの法理を研究し、日本法と比較することにより、日本における不便宜法廷地の適正な判断のあり方について示唆を得ることができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I mainly focused on the so-called "special circumstances" and the interpretation and application of Article 3-9 of the Code of Civil Procedure in Japan, and the issues regarding to dismissal on the ground of forum non conveniens in the United States, especially what factors should be considered in the dismissal. I have been conducting comparative legal researches and I am going to publish articles on the future prospects of the theory and practice of forum non conveniens in both countries, as well as on the appropriate decisions on the special circumstances in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成23年の民事訴訟法改正で新設された民事訴訟法3条の9は、改正前のいわゆる「特段の事情」論を踏襲したものであるが、そもそも改正前から、訴え却下の予見可能性及び法的安定性が問題視されており、その状況は改正後も変わっていない。この「特段の事情」論は、コモンローにおける不便宜法廷地に非常に近接する枠組みであることから、コモンロー、特にこれまで日本で体系的な研究が多いとはいえないアメリカにおける不便宜法廷地をめぐる議論を日本に紹介し、日本法との比較法的考察を行うことにより、民事訴訟法3条の9のより透明性の高い運用が可能となることが、本研究の学術的意義である。