Farm Animal Welfare Law in Japan, the U.S. and the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Moe  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (30908570)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動物福祉 / 畜産動物 / 動物法 / 比較法 / EU法 / アメリカ法 / 動物福祉法 / 法政策 / 欧米比較 / 査察制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、EUとアメリカにおける畜産動物の法的位置付けを明らかにする。
具体的には、畜産動物の飼養基準と基準の遵守を担保する査察制度の制定過程および運用状況を検討する。
EU法・アメリカ連邦法レベルにのみ着目すると、EUでは畜産動物福祉に配慮し、アメリカでは畜産業者を保護している、という対極的な構図として理解されうる。しかしながら、構成国や州レベルに目を向けると、両法域ともに一枚岩ではないことがわかる。そこで「EUとアメリカにおける畜産動物福祉法は、構成国/州の間の異なる対応を取り込む形で漸進的な歩みを進めている」という仮説を立て、検証する。
さらに、検証結果を踏まえて日本法に得られる示唆を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this research endeavor is to discern the legal developments, distinctive attributes, and overarching trends pertaining to farm animal welfare legislation across varying legal frameworks within the United States (US) and the European Union (EU), with a view to extrapolating pertinent insights for Japan. This scholarly inquiry encompasses a comprehensive historical analysis of the progression of legislation concerning farm animal welfare, underscores the pivotal import of animal welfare considerations, and delineates recent legislative and jurisprudential deliberations. Findings from this inquiry have been reached to national and international scholarly platforms, including the publication of my academic book called "Animal Welfare and the Law" and contributions to the Journal of EU Law Studies (both in Japanese).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:日本において、畜産動物福祉問題に関する研究は法学者にとっては主要な研究テーマとはなってこなかった。動物種別に飼養指針が作成され、畜産動物福祉への関心が高まるなか、法学的な検討は急務である。EUは急進的な動物福祉法を制定しているという印象が先行する中、本研究はその戦略的かつ漸進的な歩みのあり方を明らかにした点において学術的意義があると考える。
社会的意義:本研究は、とりわけEUにおける動物福祉科学の立法における重視という特徴を明らかにした。このような議論の特徴は、日本における今後の関連法の立法時にも参考になりうるものであると考えられる。