Role of Domestic Courts in the ICSID Award Enforcement System
Project/Area Number |
21K20094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Yuya 中央大学, 法学部, 助教 (70908037)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ICSID仲裁判断 / 国際投資仲裁 / 仲裁判断の承認・執行 / 主権免除 / 投資家対国家の紛争解決(ISDS) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
投資家対国家の紛争解決(ISDS)制度としての国際投資仲裁の一つに、「国家と他の国家の国民との間の投資紛争の解決に関する条約」(ICSID条約)の下で行われるICSID仲裁がある。ICSID仲裁において自己に有利な仲裁判断を得た投資家は、我が国を含む全ての同条約締約国において、その仲裁判断の執行手続を執ることが可能である。本研究は、諸外国における近時のICSID仲裁判断の執行に関する裁判例の比較法的分析を通じて、執行手続における執行地の裁判所の権限を明確にし、現状のICSID仲裁判断執行システムの構造的な限界を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards rendered under the Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes between States and Nationals of Other States (ICSID Convention), of which Japan is a Contracting State. Achievements include publication of articles on 1) how ICSID award enforcing courts should address the defense of jurisdictional immunity raised by host states, and 2) possibility of execution against properties of state-owned enterprises of host states under the law of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、ICSID仲裁判断の承認・執行に関連する上述の2つの論点について、諸外国(米国・英国・豪州)の裁判例を比較法的に分析し、ICSID条約締約国としての処理方法や、日本法上の法律構成を明らかにしたことにある。近時、日本企業による投資仲裁の利用は増加傾向にあり、今後、自己に有利なICSID仲裁判断を得た日本企業が、その承認・執行を日本の裁判所に申し立てること、また、その際に本研究で検討した論点が問題になることが考えられる。