Applying the principle of good faith to question on accountability of international organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Erika  帝京大学, 法学部, 助教 (70907568)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカウンタビリティー / 信義誠実原則 / 人権 / 協力義務 / 法的利益 / 国際組織の設立文書 / 国際組織法 / 国際法 / 国際組織
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで国際法学では、国際組織の活動が個人に影響を与えているのにも関わらず、それに対して実効的な救済手段が存在しないという問題について、国際組織の法的責任や政治的責任をアカウンタビリティーという概念を用いて検討してきた。本研究では、これらの国際組織のアカウンタビリティーに関する問題の中でも、国際組織の活動を規律する実効的な法規範が存在しないために解決困難と考えられている問題について、信義誠実原則を適用することによって解決する方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some activities of international organizations have been problematic because they affect individuals, such as the cholera epidemic in Haiti caused by UN peacekeeping forces. Nevertheless, it is widely viewed that international law does not provide much means to recognize the responsibility of international organizations in such case. This study has clarified that the principle of good faith can be the basis of their legal responsibility and the basis of legal mechanisms that ensure their political responsibility. Ensuring trust in legal relationships is a fundamental element necessary for the functioning of law, and legal relationships including international organizations are no exception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際組織の活動が個人に影響を与えていても、国際組織の法的責任が曖昧であるという問題に対して、法的解決のアプローチの一つとして、信義誠実原則に基づき国際組織の基本文書である設立文書を解釈することを示した。この解決方法の利点は、類似の問題に対して広く一般的に適用可能であるという点である。国際組織の活動が個人に影響を与えている事例に対して、一般的には、国際組織が国際法上の責任を負わない、または、その責任を追及する手段がないと考えらえている。これに対して、本研究では、同原則が問題解決の手段の一つとなりうることに光を当てたという意義がある。