| Project/Area Number |
21K20100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law |
Principal Investigator |
Kira Satoru 大阪経済法科大学, 国際学部, 助教 (80913227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自衛権 / 武力行使 / 在外自国民保護 / 累積理論 / 武力攻撃 / 「無意思あるいは無能力」理論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
在外自国民保護とは、外国に所在する自国民の生命及び財産に対する侵害が発生した場合に、国家が軍隊等を派遣して自国民を保護することである。在外自国民保護は、派遣先国家の同意がない場合にその合法性が問題となる。学説では、在外自国民保護は自衛権の範疇だとする立場と、自衛権とは別に在外自国民保護のための武力行使が許容されるという立場がある。本研究では、累積理論の視点から自衛権の枠内で在外自国民保護を再検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether or not the acts of violence against the nationals abroad constitute an armed attack, based on the view that the use of force for the protection of the nationals abroad is not an exception to the principle of non-use of force, but rather within the framework of the right of self-defence. Taking the 'unwilling or unable' doctrine as a starting point, it examined the cases in which acts of violence against nationals abroad constituted an armed attack. Furthermore, from the accumulation of events theory perspective, the study has shown that even if the scale of violence against the nationals abroad is not large, if those actions are repeated and continuous, it constitutes an armed attack.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、在外自国民保護のための武力行使について、武力不行使原則の例外とするか、それとも、自衛権の枠内で捉えるかという対立において、自衛権の枠内で検討することの妥当性を示すとともに、在外自国民に対する侵害行為が反復して発生した場合には、それらが武力攻撃を構成する場合があることを示した点にある。 また、社会的意義としては、今後、在外自国民に対して侵害行為が発生した場合に、自国の軍隊を派遣する際の法的根拠を提示できたことである。