| Project/Area Number |
21K20102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2023-2024) JICA Ogata Sadako Research Institute for Peace and Development (2022) The University of Tokyo (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Asada Ray 山口大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00767361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | スリランカ / マレーシア / 農村開発 / 都市化 / プランテーション経済 / 都市 / 農村 / レジリエンス / 土地利用 / 経済成長と都市化 / 農村の持続 / 農村の維持 / 経済成長 / 発展経路 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
経済成長に伴う過度な都市集中を抑制し、農村も持続する発展にはどのような条件が必要だろうか。 本研究は、歴史的背景、複雑な民族・宗教構成など類似性を多く持つマレーシアとスリランカの発展経路を長期的な時間軸から再評価し、都市・農村間の人口の空間的配置が持続的な発展に与える影響を明らかにする。最終的には、2カ国の比較をとおして、一極集中が典型である従来の発展プロセスとは異なる、より分散的な発展を可能にするメカニズムの抽出を行うことを目的にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the conditions necessary to mitigate excessive urban concentration associated with economic growth and to promote sustainable development in rural areas. Focusing on Malaysia and Sri Lanka-two countries with comparable historical trajectories and complex ethnic and religious compositions-it reexamines their development paths from a long-term perspective. The aim is to understand how the spatial distribution of population between urban and rural areas affects the prospects for sustainable development. Drawing on fieldwork and archival research conducted in both countries, the study analyzes the dynamics of rural populations in relation to urbanization. The findings indicate that legacies of plantation-based economic systems, rural development policies, and state-orchestrated demographic shifts associated with land reform have played a critical role in shaping current patterns of economic growth and development in each country.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:本研究は、マレーシアとスリランカという比較対象を通じて、都市と農村の人口配置が持続可能な発展に与える影響を歴史的かつ構造的に明らかにした点に学術的価値がある。特に、植民地期の経済構造や土地政策、人口移動の制度的背景が現在の地域間格差に与える影響を比較検討することで、空間的な開発格差の形成過程を理論的に深めた。 社会的意義:急速な都市化が進む中で、農村の持続可能性や均衡ある地域発展は多くの国にとって重要課題である。本研究は、計画的な人口再配置や農村開発政策の長期的な影響を明らかにすることで、より公平で包摂的な地域政策の立案に資する知見を提供している。